In re: ELIZABETH KATHERINE LOVING, Debtor. ELIZABETH KATHERINE LOVING, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant
[…] The moving party bears the burden of proving 
there is no issue as to any material fact and that 
judgment should be entered as a matter of law. 
Fed. R. Bankr. Pro. 7056(c).
        In this case, the material facts are 
undisputed and the issue presented is purely a 
matter of law. This Court must decide whether 
Plaintiff's 2007 Federal income tax obligations 
are dischargeable pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 
523(a)(1)(A). The United States, as the moving 
party, bears the burden of proof  by a 
preponderance of the evidence. In re Fretz, 24,4 
F.3d 1323 (11th Cir. 2001).
        Section 523(a)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy 
Code deems priority taxes, as defined in 11 
U.S.C. § 507(a)(8), nondischargeable. In re 
Morgan, 18,2 F.3d 775 (11th Cir. 1999).
Pursuant to § 507(a)(8)(A)(i) and (ii), a tax is a 
priority tax where it is a "tax on or measured by 
income or gross receipts for a taxable year 
ending on or before the date of the filing of the 
petition" and (1) "a return, if required, is last 
due, including extensions, after three years 
before the date of the filing of the petition," or 
(2) is "assessed within 240 days before the date 
of the [bankruptcy] filing." The Court will 
address each prong separately and then address